Many Moisturizers and Emollients Damage Skin
From Skin and Allergy News, April 1997:
Many moisturizers and emollients sold by major skin care companies delay
the healing of irritated and damaged skin and make the situation worse
by inhibiting natural skin repair. According to Dr. Halker-Sorenson (Skandborg,
Denmark), new computerized instruments have demonstrated that many popular
moisturizers increase skin damage in methods similar to skin irritants.
Nor are skin barrier creams an answer, such as those containing petrolatum and lanolin. Dr. Charles Ellis (Ann Arbor, Michigan) commented, "In my experience and from what I can garner (from the literature), I don't think they work very well. What we need is to protect the skin surface and to heal the skin from within, by putting the skin in a situation in which normal skin repair can occur."
Virtually all of popular moisturizers and emollients sold by skin care companies contain high concentrations of detergents and detergent-like chemicals, despite 40 years of scientific evidence that these detergents damage the skin and degrade the skin's natural protective function. Also damaging to skin are many of the dyes and optical diffusers used to give the appearance of healthy skin.
Another mistake is to add to skin creams certain lipids that occur naturally in the skin hoping that this replenishes skin lipids and improves skin health. However, recent research has found that adding natural skin fats and lipids to skin creams causes a reduction in the skin's natural biosynthesis of skin fats and lipids so that, in a few weeks, the skin is in worse condition than before.
Dry skin is caused by two problems: (1) Damage to the skin's protective
barrier which produces excessive water loss through the skin, and (2) A
reduction in the concentrations of the skin's water-holding sugars and
proteins the proteoglycans and glycosaminoglycans (GAGs). Copper-Peptides
act by helping to repair the skin barrier and raising proteoglycans and
GAGs. Waxes and oils seal the skin's surface and prevent excessive water
loss. Cosmetic moisturizers loosen the skin's protective barrier and hydrate
(wet) the skin proteins but have the long-term effect of damaging your
skin.
|
|
|
to be Effective |
|
|
|
|
Repairs skin barrier and increases the skin's proteoglycans and GAGs |
|
|
Blue CopperTM NeovaTM |
|
|
petrolatum seal skin surface to water loss |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
but still provides strong skin protection - not greasy |
|
|
|
Similar to human skin oils, Emu Oil and Squalane |
|
but stimulates skin repair |
Squalane |
|
Moisturizers |
|
|
Loosens protective skin barrier Skin more susceptible to infection |
|
Lipids and fats in the skin provide the epidermal barrier to transcutaneous water loss. These lipids in the upper skin area called the stratum corneum are arranged in layers called lamellae. The lower skin layers contain more typical fats such as triglycerides and phospholipids while the upper layers have more ceramides, cholesterol and free fatty acids.
While lipid replenishment methods are still being developed by dermatological scientists, Emu Oil is already an excellent natural oil for lipid replenishment. It comes from small ostrich-like bird.
While scientific studies on Emu Oil are just beginning, Emu Oil has been traditionally used help alleviate discomfort of arthritis, shingles, eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions.
Peroxide free supplemented with Saw Palmetto
Oil and antioxidants found in human blood (such as CoQ10, mixed isomers of Vitamin E, mixed isomers of tocotrienols, leutin, and lycopene) to help reduce inflammation.
Replacement
of key skin lipids often accelerates skin repair and can be a helpful treatment
for dry skin and eczema. Also conditions such as burns and psoriasis often
benefit from Emu Oil.
EMU OIL-S Lipid Replenisher for Skin is peroxide free emu oil supplemented with antioxidants found in human blood (such as CoQ10, mixed isomers of Vitamin E, mixed isomers of tocotrienols, leutin, and lycopene) to help reduce inflammation.
EMU OIL-S Lipid Replenisher for Hair is peroxide free emu oil supplemented with Saw Palmetto oil and antioxidants found in human blood (such as CoQ10, mixed isomers of Vitamin E, mixed isomers of tocotrienols, leutin, and lycopene) to help reduce inflammation.
The
supplements used are Ubiquinone which helps skin energy metabolism, mixed natural
tocotrienols, leutin, lycopene and natural Vitamin E which are powerful anti-oxidants.
Lipids and fats in the skin provide the epidermal barrier to transcutaneous water loss. These lipids in the upper skin area called the stratum corneum are arranged in layers called lamellae. The lower skin layers contain more typical fats such as triglycerides and phospholipids while the upper layers have more ceramides, cholesterol and free fatty acids.
Some types of damage to the skin can be helped to repair faster when certain types of lipids are applied directly to the skin's surface. Zterstein and colleagues (1997) found that application of a mixture of cholesterol, ceramides, and free fatty acids at a 3:1:1:1 ratio helped accelerate repair of the skin's upper layer. However, defining the best lipids in such mixtures has proven very difficult because some lipid mixtures that help short-term skin repair eventually decrease the skin's natural synthesis of lipids (by a biochemical process called "feedback inhibition") and ultimately produce a damaged skin that is very low in natural fats and oils.
Also while this method works fairly well on some types of skin damage that remove fats from the skin (such as tape stripping and burns from fat extracting solvents like acetone) it does not work on more general damage which requires extensive repair and the production of new collagen, elastin, water holding molecules and so on.
Emu Oil for Lipid Replenishment
While lipid replenishment methods are still being developed by dermatological scientists, emu oil is already a very good natural oil for lipid replenishment. It comes from small ostrich-like bird. The emu (Doromiceius novae-hollandiae) is the world's second largest bird, only second to the ostrich. An adult bird stands 5 feet tall, weighs 120 pounds, and can run 30 miles an hour. The species may have existed for 80 million years, and survived when the dinosaurs perished 65 million years ago.
Australian aborigines discovered the benefits of Emu Oil many thousands of years ago and used its helpful properties on damaged and sunburned skin. In more recent work, a study at Texas Tech reported that topically-applied Emu Oil reduces burn pain as effectively as when compared to 600 milligrams of Ibuprofen taken 3 times daily.
The fatty acid composition of human skin oil and Emu Oil are very similar. In both oils mono-unsaturated oleic acid is the most prevalent, then palmitic acid, followed by the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. This may be the reason for the positive actions of Emu Oil on human skin. (Zemtsov et al 1996)
A study by Lopez and his colleagues (1999) found strong anti-inflammatory effects of topically applied Emu Oil after skin was exposed to the a very strong irritant: Croton Oil. By 12 hours, after applying Emu Oil, there was significantly less edema and swelling than controls not treated with the oil.
While scientific studies on Emu Oil are just beginning, Emu Oil has been traditionally used help alleviate discomfort of arthritis, shingles, eczema, psoriasis and other inflammatory conditions.
Within the past year many of our customers have reported that the combination of Folligen's Copper-Peptides and Emu Oil often produce drastic reductions in hair loss and increased hair growth. Although Emu Oil is used by many for reducing hair loss in various parts of the world, in the USA FDA regulations discourage the marketing of Emu Oil for hair restoration. Recently, Dr. Michael Holick (Boston University Medical Center) reported a clinical study that found Emu Oil accelerated skin regeneration and also stimulated hair growth. He wrote, "The hair follicles were more robust, the skin thickness was remarkably increased...Also, we discovered in the same test that over 80 percent of hair follicles that had been 'asleep' were awakened, and began growing hair".
Apply a light coating of Emu Oil to your skin or scalp. If your skin feels too oily, lightly wipe off excess oil with a tissue, enough will stick to your skin to be effective.
If using Emu Oil with Folligen for hair, first apply the Folligen, then the Emu Oil. Or use the products on alternate days.
Physically Emu Oil is
creamy and white to off-white in color. It is semi-liquid (pourable) at
room temperature but solidifies in a refrigerator. Our peroxide-free oil
is stable at room temperature for 3 months. However, during very hot weather,
it should be stored in a refrigerator to extend its life.
Topically applied tocotrienols
selectively accumulate in skin and serve to protect it against ultraviolet
damage and oxidation. (Traber et al 1997). In rats it was found that UV
radiation significantly reduced Vitamin E concentrations after 29 minutes
of UV exposure, but in skin treated with tocotrienols the Vitamin E concentrations
were seven to thirty-fold times higher after the radiation.
7-keto DHEA is a safer metabolite of regular DHEA (dehydroepiandrosterone), a natural hormone that improves skin lipid production. 7-Keto DHEA is one of more than 150 metabolites of DHEA, a precursor hormone that is produced by the adrenal gland and source of many other hormones, including the sex hormones estrogen and testosterone. Unlike regular DHEA, 7-Keto DHEA is not converted into either estrogens or testosterone but still has DHEA's other beneficial actions. In recent controlled studies, 7-keto DHEA has been shown to improve sense of well-being, immune and mental function, and muscle tone in middle aged men and women.
DHEA levels peak at age 25, then gradually decline. By age 60, DHEA levels are 30% or less of those in young adults. DHEA is also essential for proper sebaceous gland functioning and the production of skin oils. Much of the increase of dry skin with age is due to the decease in DHEA levels in the skin. (Sourla et al).
Schwartz and Pashko (1996) reported that "topical application of DHEA on mouse skin inhibits skin tumor promotion." DHEA aids the skin's superoxide defense and this may explain its ability to prevent skin cancer and papillomas (benign tumors). DHEA also keeps some chemical carcinogens from binding to DNA. According to researchers at the Fels Research Institute and Temple University, cancers just do not start if enough DHEA is present.
Studies show that DHEA
is readily absorbed by skin when applied topically. Topically applied DHEA
helps protect the skin's delicate blood vessels. Researchers reported that
when DHEA was applied after a serious burn, the blood vessels underlying
the burned area are protected and the skin is preserved instead of peeling
off.
Ubiquinone is an oxidative
reduction agent that functions in the energy-producing
electron transfer chain in the mitochondria of cells. Ubiquinone also serves
as an important lipid-soluble antioxidant in the skin and other organs
protecting against free radical damage from peroxides that damage collagen
and elastin, which produces a loss of elasticity in the skin and wrinkle
formation. Animals fed Ubiquinone have lower cancer rates. Ubiquinone
discoverer, Dr. Karl Folkers suggested that Ubiquinone might control cancer
either by facilitating antibody synthesis or by counteracting tumor cell
functioning. His ideas were based on case reports of unexpected or
unusually long survival for cancer patients who were using Ubiquinone for
cardiac problems.
Squalane and Squalane are two very similar lipids and compose 15% of skin fats in the teenage years but decline to about 5% after age 50. This is a major factor in the skin becoming rough, dry, and vulnerable to damage.
Of the two compounds, Squalane from olive oil is more stable and preferred for skin use. When rubbed on skin, squalane acts to improve skin protection and moisturization. Squalane is absorbed deeply and quickly into the skin and does not leave an oily film. It is especially useful on dry scaly portions of the body as it helps to maintain your skin's natural moisture level and produces the appearance of softer, smoother skin.
Squalane Background
For thousands of years fishermen from Scandinavia, Japan, and the South Pacific have used fish fats rich in Squalane/Squalane for healing the skin of their faces and hands after irritation by salt water. Naturally these lipids are found in several foods such as plant oils (especially olive and wheat germ), meats, and some fish oils as well as in human sebum. The richest source of this Squalane/Squalane is a breed of shark that lives in deep waters off the island of Okinawa. In 1916 a Japanese Chemist, Tsujimoto Mitsumaru, isolated and documented Squalane in the liver oil of the family of fatty shark called Squalidae. Because over fishing has endangered these sharks, Squalane from olive oil is mainly used today.
Squalane/Squalane serves
as an antioxidant to cell membranes and within the cell. The compounds
have some anti-cancer properties (Lee and Langer 1983). The compounds promotes
the activity of T and B lymphocytes and macrophages. In animal studies,
mice were protected against the toxicity and injury of radiation when fed
a diet supplemented with 2% Squalane (Storm et al, 1993). The compounds
also have some anti-fungal properties and enhances the effects of Amphotericin
B (Fungizone) against a variety of candida species Masuda et al, 1982).

Calypso's Oil Basic is
a light and soothing body oil that aids skin moisturizing and healing.
It has more direct skin protective properties than Emu Oil or Squalane
but is still a "dry" oil. Customers with severe eczema report that the
oil often improves skin health. Light oils are one of the best protections
against dry skin and for promoting skin health in general. For thousands
of years, our ancestors used body oils; but today they have often been
replaced by watery skin lotions that do little for skin and often degrade
skin health.
Calypso's Oil is contains squalane and octyl palmitate from coconut oil. In addition, the oil contains mixed natural tocopheryls (alpha, beta, gamma, delta), mixed natural tocotrienols (alpha, beta, gamma, delta), ubiquinone and 7-keto DHEA.
Calypso's
Oil also comes in versions with pure aromatic essential oils and pheromone-like
scents such as lavender, jasmine, ylang ylang,
sandalwood, asian oud and pheromones. Lavender soothes the skin, reduces
pain and aids relaxation. Jasmine, ylang ylang, sandalwood, and oud have been used for thousands of years to increase interpersonal attraction,
have mild aphrodisiac qualities and increase interpersonal bonding. All scented Calypso's Oils are enhanced with our exclusive Pheromone (For more on these oils see www.calypsos-oil.com
)
Customer Comments:
I am 75 and had a patch of psoriasis on the side of one eye for years. Dermatologists gave me medicines for years without success. Four nights of the Emu Oil for Skin cleared the psoriasis.
I also have used the CP Serum followed by the Emu Oil for several weeks and the pores on my face are much smaller and hardly noticeable.
B.C.
California
A.K.
New
Jersey
I just wanted to drop you a line and tell you that I have been using the CP Serum and Emu Oil and have noticed some very positive changes in my skin.
What I have noticed overall, is that my skin appears to look more luminous. I do use Renova, and have found using the CP Serum and Emu Oil on alternate days to be extremely healing. I have used the NEOVA products and liked them very much. But I will tell you that knowing that you have made a more powerful version of your original Copper-Peptide cream that I am able to purchase in a serum and at such a savings is fabulous. Greater potency and more bang for your buck - who wouldn't love that.
I thank you for providing us all with such wonderful products that are clearly as effective as you say and as I had hoped. I will continue to use them and I recommend them to all those I believe would benefit from such cutting edge technology, namely everyone! Keep the great stuff coming!
All my best,
O.F.
Massachusetts
Lee, A. and Langer, R.: (Shark Liver Extract Contains Inhibitors of Tumor Angiogenesis) Science 221:1185-86, 1983
Lopez A; Sims DE; Ablett RF; Skinner RE; Leger LW; Lariviere CM; Jamieson LA; Martinez-Burnes J; Zawadzka GG Effect of emu oil on auricular inflammation induced with croton oil in mice. Am J Vet Res 1999 Dec;60(12):1558-61
Maret G Traber, Maurizio
Podda, Christine Weber, Jens Thiele, Michalis Rallis, Lester Packer, Diet-derived
and topically applied tocotrienols accumulate in skin and protect the tissue
against ultraviolet light-induced oxidative stress
Asia Pacific Journal
of Clinical Nutrition (1997) Volume 6, Number 1: 63-67
Masuda, A. et al: (Potentiation of Anti-fungal Effect of Amphotericin B by Squalene, An Intermediate For Sterol Biosynthesis) J. Antibiot. 35(2): 230-234, 1982
Politis MJ; Dmytrowich A, Promotion of second intention wound healing by Emu Oil lotion: comparative results with furasin, polysporin, and cortisone. Plast Reconstr Surg 1998 Dec;102(7):2404-7
Schwartz and Pashko (1996) - "Cancer prevention and DHEA", New York Academy of Sciences (1996) pages 180-186.
A Sourla, V Richard, F Labrie and C Labrie, Oncology and Molecular Endocrinology Research Center, Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Québec (CHUQ), CHUL Pavilion, Department of Medicine and Laval University, Québec, G1V 4G2, Canada
Storm, HM, Oh SY, Kimler BF, Norton S.: Radioprotection of mice by dietary Squalene. Lipids (United States) 28.555-559, 1993
Zemtsov
A; Gaddis M; Montalvo-Lugo VM;
Moisturizing
and cosmetic properties of Emu Oil: a pilot
double blind study, Australas J Dermatol 1996 Aug;37(3):159-61
Zettersten EM; Ghadially
R; Feingold KR; Crumrine D; Elias PM
Optimal ratios of topical
stratum corneum lipids improve barrier recovery in chronologically aged
skin.
J Am Acad Dermatol 1997
Sep;37(3 Pt 1):403-8